Author Topic: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup  (Read 11203 times)

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« on: April 12, 2016, 01:40:34 AM »
Hi

Offline EcLiPsEmOOn

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 271
  • EcLiPsEmOOn.435
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2016, 11:58:01 PM »
i7 6700k (4.5GHz @ 1.26V)
Corsair H115i
Gainward GTX 1070 Phoenix (+165 Boost + 700 Memory)
G.Skill Ripjaw 3200MHz 16GB DDR4 RAM
MSI Pro Gaming Carbon Z170 RGB Motherboard
Corsair RM750i 80+ Gold PSU
1TB Blue HDD
Samsung EVO 850 256GB SSD
ThermalTake Core V71

Mouse: Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard: G.Skill KM780MX Mechanical Keyboard
Headset: Hyper X Cloud II
Mousepad: Razer Goliathus Speed
?_?

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2016, 02:40:41 PM »
nice setup

Offline EcLiPsEmOOn

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 271
  • EcLiPsEmOOn.435
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2016, 02:55:36 AM »
Thanks, post yours now. BTW are you Benzene?
?_?

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2016, 03:57:37 AM »
damn , my power-supply is dead...    This one seemed to have only lasted for 2, 3/4 years ...      It was a Rosewill 630 watt green series.  As you can see, i bought it because it had really high reviews back then and still to this day. It was cheap at $60 when i bought it as well.. I think at the time i got it on  a deal  ( brand new)

https://www.amazon.com/Rosewill-630-Watt-Certified-Supply-RG630-S12/dp/B004GL8UO2

But it seems reviews matter not in this case.


 hmmmmmmmmmm

What's a good quality psu for a  computer with a AMD R9-290 and an I5 3570k?
« Last Edit: September 05, 2016, 04:01:36 AM by Incinerate »

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2016, 04:57:11 PM »
damn , my power-supply is dead...    This one seemed to have only lasted for 2, 3/4 years ...      It was a Rosewill 630 watt green series.  As you can see, i bought it because it had really high reviews back then and still to this day. It was cheap at $60 when i bought it as well.. I think at the time i got it on  a deal  ( brand new)

https://www.amazon.com/Rosewill-630-Watt-Certified-Supply-RG630-S12/dp/B004GL8UO2

But it seems reviews matter not in this case.


 hmmmmmmmmmm

What's a good quality psu for a  computer with a AMD R9-290 and an I5 3570k?

I have a Coolermaster v750 80+ gold https://www.amazon.com/Cooler-Master-Semi-Modular-RS-750-AMAA-G1-Compact/dp/B00ISCG6MI/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1473108884&sr=8-1&keywords=750+coolermaster+v
I also have a r9 290 and it is fine, and semi-modular so you can have a better cable management.

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2016, 12:59:18 AM »
thanks, would a 650 version work so it would be cheaper? hmm aactually i see the deal has the 750 cheaper on amazon lol. 
How long have you had that psu?  It definitely seems like it will have more than enough juice for the r9 290.  Could you find something that i can spend less at but still has high quality parts so it doesn't fail on me?

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2016, 01:28:34 AM »
have a look at this.. Seems to be the cheapest of gold versions i could find...

Which would you recommend , The G1?   GQ? GS?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B017HA3SQ8/ref=ox_sc_act_title_3?ie=UTF8&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2016, 03:20:52 AM »
have a look at this.. Seems to be the cheapest of gold versions i could find...

Which would you recommend , The G1?   GQ? GS?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B017HA3SQ8/ref=ox_sc_act_title_3?ie=UTF8&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER

G is for gold ( efficiency)
G1 is for the first generation, GQ is for quality and GS is for silent

those are good power supplies but according to my investigation G1 is the worst of them, then is Gs and the best of them GQ

and a better psu is the G2

G2>GQ>GS>G1


http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story6&reid=442
http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story6&reid=454
http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story6&reid=424
http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story6&reid=429




Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2016, 04:36:17 AM »
thanks darks for your research, I will go with the GQ then since the reviews give it the best scores that isnt a g2.        g2 is the best from what i can see, but $20 dollars more dont seem worth it for a .2  improvement in score.  So GQ it is!

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2016, 04:43:24 AM »
btw , i am on my oldddddddddddd garbage powersupply that i used before my 2012 computer build. Imagine that, a brandless no name garbage powersupply  (800 watt omega) outlasted my  rosewill 630watt psu .       What a disgrace.        The omega hasn't been pushed as hard as the rosewill... But still lol..          Current i don't have any graphic card attached to my mother board because i am afraid this PSU cannot provide adequate power to the r9 290 without blowing up LOL.

Im surprised by what a stock i5 3570k can do.       I can play sc2 at 1080p 60 frames + per second as long as i have everything on low settings.       No gpu even required LOL


« Last Edit: September 06, 2016, 04:45:33 AM by Incinerate »

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2016, 12:01:31 PM »
btw , i am on my oldddddddddddd garbage powersupply that i used before my 2012 computer build. Imagine that, a brandless no name garbage powersupply  (800 watt omega) outlasted my  rosewill 630watt psu .       What a disgrace.        The omega hasn't been pushed as hard as the rosewill... But still lol..          Current i don't have any graphic card attached to my mother board because i am afraid this PSU cannot provide adequate power to the r9 290 without blowing up LOL.

Im surprised by what a stock i5 3570k can do.       I can play sc2 at 1080p 60 frames + per second as long as i have everything on low settings.       No gpu even required LOL

you have a good processor and that is why you can play sc2 at 60 fps 1080, when sc2 released I played a hacked beta with a Athlon Le 1640 @2.6 ghz and an integrated NVDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 and i was able to play at max of 20 fps 1024x768

I have a question about performance for you, do you still have 60 fps in zf with 12 players and more than 500 units? or it drops?, cause i've seen that sc2 uses less than 2 cores (like 1.2)

btw at you planning to overclock your i5 3570k? and dopeboyfresh123 still plays?

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2016, 02:44:57 AM »
you have a good processor and that is why you can play sc2 at 60 fps 1080, when sc2 released I played a hacked beta with a Athlon Le 1640 @2.6 ghz and an integrated NVDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 and i was able to play at max of 20 fps 1024x768

I have a question about performance for you, do you still have 60 fps in zf with 12 players and more than 500 units? or it drops?, cause i've seen that sc2 uses less than 2 cores (like 1.2)

btw at you planning to overclock your i5 3570k? and dopeboyfresh123 still plays?

yea when sc2 released, i too was on horrible specs.  Zealot frenzy was an absolute pain to map for as well, because i had wait like 2 minutes just for it to load in the editor whenever I opened the map.   Back then as well, if you even dare clicked a unit within the unit tab, you'd have an agonizingly long wait time. It was nothing but immense frustration LOL.   
Yea this processor seems really good.    I have indeed tried to overclock it in the past.     I used one of the cd's my motherboard came with that allows a program to overclock it.. All i have to do is set it to whatever  speed frequency.. and press okay.       Sometimes, If I  know a game is really CPU bound, i'd slide the scale to 4 Ghz .      I have tried 4.3 before and the computer was fine.   I am kinda afraid to try any higher.     Usually at most i go for a 4ghz if im playing a really cpu intense open world game like GTA 5..   However the vast majority of the time i just leave it as stock.. It has a natural boost to 3.8 if temperatures are good, Which they always are thanks to the cheap hyper 212 evo cooler.

Do i stil get 60 frames with masssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss units on the screen? Na it drops down to like 40's-50's .. And thats the same even when i was on the r9 290..  Thats more to do with CPU limits i think.      And yea sc2 seems to be at most a 2 core game.         It wants strong individual cores, which explains why AMD cpu's dont perform as well as Intel Cpu's on sc2.         Amd has its focus on multicores, so they fall behind  in games like sc2.

In regards to dopeboyfresh..    I haven't talked to him since war3 days. I dont think he ever made the switch to sc2.   He was one of those strident "warcraft 3 footmen frenzy or nothing" folks.  Like any little change from the original would invoke oh how the game is terrible blah blah blah.  Waste of time dealing with people like him and the early goons that was on the other site.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2016, 02:53:17 AM by Incinerate »

Offline EcLiPsEmOOn

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 271
  • EcLiPsEmOOn.435
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #13 on: September 07, 2016, 03:31:46 AM »
If any of you want a free 3DMark advanced edition key, here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eNNLDwLZUiQ
And post your Firestrike benchmark scores!
?_?

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #14 on: September 08, 2016, 12:18:46 AM »
Athlon 64 x2 4800 @2.8
3 Gb ram ddr2
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows XP 32bits
160 Gb HDD

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #15 on: September 08, 2016, 05:09:09 AM »
Athlon 64 x2 4800 @2.8
3 Gb ram ddr2
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows XP 32bits
160 Gb HDD

haha seems we were on very similar specs when sc2 released...  It was terrible

I had athlon 64x2  as well.. i believe at 3ghz. AMD was definitely much better back then. Those were serious bang for buck bargin chips at the time.
For the ram, i used to have 4 gigs, but i remember after 1 year of using that old pc..one of the ram slots died. I stuck with 2 gig's of ram for years. When sc2 released , that's what i had 2 gigs. And it was literally i think the worst of the worst . It was the main reason for all the waiting and lag .
My gpu was a gts 250
and i think my harddrive was around same size as yours .. 160 gigs lol

I still have that pototoe lying around.. The power supply i used in that pototatoe is what i am currently using till the new one comes in.
I ordered it yesterday.. The Evga 650GQ.                   I also ordered a replacement fan for my Hyper 212 evo. Its been making a horrible noise lately. The bearings must be going bad or some.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2016, 05:10:37 AM by Incinerate »

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #16 on: September 10, 2016, 03:57:12 PM »
Do you have now your new psu?
Which fan did you buy to replace the old one?


Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #17 on: October 02, 2016, 07:31:37 PM »
i dont have it as yet, as there was a problem with the skybox.   One mess..  ( this is what happens when you dont live in USA or Mexico).. everything costs so much more.   Anyway i ended up choosing the evga 650g2 because when i had to reorder it was on a special ( same price as GQ) . So i got the g2.   It supposed to be here sometime this week.


For the fan replacement, i believe it was called the 120mm coolermaster sickleflow.       I couldnt find the actual fan it came with to replace, so i was forced to get that one instead. But it does say support for hyper 212 evo.       Coolmaster and their dirty tricks. How could it be they dont offer the exact fan replacement for the 212 evo. What a disgrace. They want to charge us almost $10 bucks for a 4 pin fan when the entire cooler system was like $23 ...           These damn nickle and diming polices.   
« Last Edit: October 02, 2016, 07:34:42 PM by Incinerate »

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #18 on: October 02, 2016, 08:23:44 PM »
i dont have it as yet, as there was a problem with the skybox.   One mess..  ( this is what happens when you dont live in USA or Mexico).. everything costs so much more.   Anyway i ended up choosing the evga 650g2 because when i had to reorder it was on a special ( same price as GQ) . So i got the g2.   It supposed to be here sometime this week.


For the fan replacement, i believe it was called the 120mm coolermaster sickleflow.       I couldnt find the actual fan it came with to replace, so i was forced to get that one instead. But it does say support for hyper 212 evo.       Coolmaster and their dirty tricks. How could it be they dont offer the exact fan replacement for the 212 evo. What a disgrace. They want to charge us almost $10 bucks for a 4 pin fan when the entire cooler system was like $23 ...           These damn nickle and diming polices.

:( so sad that Amazon doesn't ship to your country. hope it arrives as soon as posible cause i want to play vs you someday.

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #19 on: October 05, 2016, 12:32:51 AM »
:( so sad that Amazon doesn't ship to your country. hope it arrives as soon as posible cause i want to play vs you someday.

I finally got my stuff ! a nice g2 and a blue neon fan for the heatsink.   I'm gonna connect it up tomorrow and yes, probably this weekend i'll sign into sc2 for a few games.
I believe we have played already a couple times .. like less than  a year ago.. Is one of your accounts called darkness?      ( plain darkness)..
« Last Edit: October 05, 2016, 12:34:56 AM by Incinerate »

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #20 on: October 05, 2016, 05:12:26 AM »
no, that is raptor's account

Offline RazzMiNi

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #21 on: October 05, 2016, 06:43:12 AM »
Woah if you're playing this weekend what time? It's  not every day you get to pawn the map maker. :P

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #22 on: October 05, 2016, 06:13:54 PM »
Woah if you're playing this weekend what time? It's  not every day you get to pawn the map maker. :P

Razz computer specs?

Offline RazzMiNi

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #23 on: October 06, 2016, 01:30:24 AM »
I don't even know haha, my brother built it like 5 years ago. Everything is out of date that's for sure since I'm playing really low settings. Like for example:

$10 mouse (Logitech)
$20 keyboard (Logitech)
32" inch Samsung T.V so the quality def isn't the best like a monitor.

I can buy a new graphics card and more ram? And a new monitor but I don't know for sure if I want to stick to P.C gaming.

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #24 on: October 22, 2016, 09:13:51 PM »
Hmm today was strange.. So i loaded up a game.. I was about 10 minutes in.... Then all of a sudden i hear a sizzle, then i see  a spark coming out of the pc. I rush to click off the power supply.   I then unplug the pc and fully examin it. I dont see any bulging/leaking capacitors or any burnt marks.    I even unscrewed and opened up the graphic card to look for messed up capacitors or burns . I didnt see any....

I then use the powersupply tester to see if the power supply is working, And it is...   So then i'm like hmmmmmmmmm??? So i try powering on the pc without the GPU connected and it works fine... After testing for a while,  I reconnect the GPU and test it for  a while. It seems to work fine...

So i am really wondering what the hell was that spark and the slight sizzle sound i heard?  I wanted to open up the PSU but i see on it, a warranty void if i do on the screws.   Its still a brand new PSU so i dont want to void my warranty.. But i have no idea what the hell went on earlier and i cant check inside the PSU too see if it was the culprit due to the warranty.  The computer is working fine now.. but i wonder for how long?

What you think that spark is from?  I dont know if its the psu/motherboard or gpu..      Could anything else be the culprit?
« Last Edit: October 22, 2016, 09:16:40 PM by Incinerate »

Offline XxDarksxX

  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 299
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #25 on: October 22, 2016, 11:25:55 PM »
maybe it was the sound of a protection mechanism:

OVP (Over Voltage Protection)
UVP (Under Voltage Protection)
OPP (Over Power Protection)
SCP (Short Circuit Protection)
OCP (Over Current Protection)
OTP (Over Temperature Protection)

if it working ok do not worry.

Offline Incinerate

  • Mapmaker
  • Artanis
  • *
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
Re: Where do you play? Post your gaming setup
« Reply #26 on: October 23, 2016, 04:20:00 PM »
maybe it was the sound of a protection mechanism:

OVP (Over Voltage Protection)
UVP (Under Voltage Protection)
OPP (Over Power Protection)
SCP (Short Circuit Protection)
OCP (Over Current Protection)
OTP (Over Temperature Protection)

if it working ok do not worry.



I have no idea, but a flash/spark can't be good.      It does seem to be working normal now. But i wonder if its a sign of things to come.  I am still not exactly sure what caused the flash/spark... But since i dont see any damage on the GPU or the motherboard. That leaves only the powersupply?
I am not sure what to do.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2016, 04:20:29 PM by Incinerate »